Girls Track & Field

  • Welcome to the Home Page of the Sioux Central Rebels Girls Track and Field.

     
    The Sioux Central Girls Track Team has created a rich tradition that continues to build upon itself.  
    The Rebel Girls Track Team is composed of a group of young ladies willing to do events for the good of the team, for a common goal... To compete to make yourself the best you can be, or for the chance to win a conference Championship, District Championship and/or compete at state.
     
    The belief is a simple one... "Train your body to reach your peak potential, prepare to give your best effort, perform to your best ability, have fun doing it, and you will always be a winner no matter what place you finish!"  Coach Rachuy
     
     

    2019

     

     

    STATE QUALIFIEYRS AND HOW THEY PLACED AT STATE

    4 x 200 Relay – 19th  -Maggie Mueller (Jr.), Diana Gomez (Fr.), Taylor Krager (So.), Kally Fahnlander (Jr.), – 1:51.83

    Shuttle Hurdle Relay – - 18th - 1:13.57   Maddy Mueller (So.) Jenna Jessen (So), Karly Boettcher (Jr) Kally Fahnlander (Jr.),

    4 x 400 Relay – 14th -4:13.86  Maggie Mueller (Jr.), Taylor Krager (So),  Maddy Mueller (So)  Kally Fahnlander (Jr.)

     


    2018

     

    Placed 3rd @ Districts out of 13 Teams

    There was no Conference Meet this year.  It was rained out for 2 straight days.

    STATE QUALIFIEYRS AND HOW THEY PLACED AT STATE

    4 x 200 Relay – 15th  -Makayla Nims (Sr.), Maggie Mueller (So.), Shera Smith (Sr.), Kally Fahnlander (So.), – 1:51.15

    Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 3rd - 1:09.73

    Danielle Boettcher (Sr.) Kally Fahnlander (So.), Makayla Nims (Sr) Erin Strohmyer (Sr.),

    4 x 100 Relay 6th -52.06-Makayla Nims (Sr.), Maggie Mueller (Jr.), Regan Sylvester (Sr), Kally Fahnlander (So.)

    100 HurdlesErin Strohmyer (Sr.)19th   – 17.19

    Danni Boettcher (Sr.) - 17th- 17.06

    400 M. DashRegan Sylvester (Sr.)7th -60.07

    Sprint Med. Relay 24th -Kally Fahnlander (So), Erin Strohmyer (Sr.), Maggie Mueller (So.), Regan Sylvester (Sr.) – 2:01.19

    800 M. Run - Regan Sylvester (Jr.) - 11th -2:24.30

     

     

    2017

     

    8th Place STATE TEAM FINISH



    2017 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS


    2017 Twin Lakes Conference 3rd Place!


    Qualified 9 Events for State Track Meet!


    Placings at State:


    400 Hurdles – Makayla Nims   10th 

    4 x 200 Relay – 8th -Makayla Nims (Jr.), Maggie Mueller (Fr.), Kally Fahnlander (Fr), Darma Tripp (Sr.) –
    Shuttle Hurdle Relay –  - 4th -  Danielle Boettcher (Jr.) Kally Fahnlander (Fr), Makayla Nims (Jr) Erin Strohmyer (Jr.),

    4 x 100 Relay –  6th -Alyssa Salmeron (Sr.) ,Erin Strohmyer (Jr.), Regan Sylvester (Jr), Darma Tripp (Sr.) –
    100 Hurdles – Erin Strohmyer (Jr.) – 5th  

    400 M. Dash – Regan Sylvester (Sr.)– 5th

    Sprint Med. Relay –  3rd -Makayla Nims (Jr), Maggie Mueller (Fr), Darma Tripp (Sr.), Regan Sylvester (Jr.)
    800 M. Run - 20th- Regan Sylvester (Jr.)

    200 M. Dash - 13th- Kally Fahnlander (Fr.)

     

     

     

    2016

     

    STATE

     

    RUNNER UP

     

     

     

    2016 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS


    2016 Twin Lakes Conference 2nd Place!



    Qualified 9 Events for State Track Meet!


    Placings at State:



    100 Meter Hurdles - Kenzie Keune - STATE CHAMPION - 15.24
    Shuttle Hurdle Relay - STATE CHAMPION 1:06.86
    (Erin Strohmyer, Makayla Nims, Danielle Boettcher, Kenzie Keune)
    400 Hurdles: Kenzie Keune - State Champion Runner up 65.12
    4 x 800 Relay -
    State Champion Runner up 9:52.26
    (Nicole Scharn, Jenny Sievers, Shera Smith, Regan Sylvester)
    4x400 Meter Relay - Placed 3RD in State 4:10.79
    (Kenzie Keune, Jenny Sievers, Nicole Scharn, Regan Sylvester)
    Sprint Medley Relay - Placed 8th in State 1:53.32
    (Alyssa Salmeron, Demi Tripp, Makayla Nims, Regan Sylvester)
    400 Meter Dash - Regan Sylvester 8th in State 60.69
    4 x 100 Relay - placed 22nd in 53.60
    (
    Alyssa Salmeron, Demi Tripp, Erin Strohmyer, Makayla Nims)
    800 Meter run - Nicole Scharn - 19th - 2:30.55

     

    2015

     

    5TH PLACE TEAM FINISH @ STATE!

     

     


    2015 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

     


    2015 Won 7 Meet Titles


    2015 Twin Lakes Conference 2nd Place!


    Qualified 10 Events for State Track Meet!


    Placings at State:

    100 Meter Hurdles - Kenzie Keune - STATE CHAMPION - 15.31
    400 Hurdles: Kenzie Keune - State Champion Runner up 65.41
    200 Meter Dash - Darma Tripp 12th in State 27.07
    4 x 800 Relay - Placed 6th in State 10:09.31
    (Nicole Scharn, Jenny Sivers, Shera Smith, Regan Sylvester)
    4x400 Meter Relay - Placed 6th in State
    (Kenzie Keune, Jenny Sievers, Nicole Scharn, REgan Sylvester)
    Sprint Medley Relay - Placed 6th in State 1:53.86
    (Alyssa Salmeron, Emma Meyers, Darma Tripp, Regan Sylvester)
    100 Meter Dash - Darma Tripp 9th in State 12.89
    High Jump - Darma Tripp 14th in State 4'11"
    400 Meter Dash - Regan Sylvester 6th in State 60.79
    Long Jump - Kenzie Keune 5th in State 16'06.75"


    2014 Twin Lakes Conference 3rd Place!
    2014 District Runner-Up!
    Qualified 6 Events for State Track Meet!
    Placings at State:
    Long Jump: Darma Tripp - 2oth @ State"
    100 Hurdles- Kennzie Keune -State Champion Runner-up - 15.53
    Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Placed 16th in State 1:10.81
    (Erin Rachuy-Kenzie Keune-Michelle Stoner-Chelsey Blomgren)
    4x200 Meter Relay - 9th @ State
    (Bailey McGuire, Emma Meyers, Chelsey Blomgren, Darma Tripp)
    4x100 Meter Relay - Placed 23rd in State 52.74
    (Bailey McGuire, Gloria Jensen, Mallory Bjork, Kenzie Keune)
    400 Hurdles- Kennzie Keune -6th in State - 1:07.50



    2013 Twin Lakes Conference 3rd Place!
    Qualified 5 Events for State Track Meet!
    Placings at State:
    Long Jump: Taylor Fahnlander - State Champion Runner up 17'0"
    200 Meter Dash - Taylor Fahnlander 21st in State 27.27
    Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Placed 13th in State 1:10.32
    (Erin Rachuy-Kenzie Keune-Michelle Stoner-Masey Nelson)
    4x200 Meter Relay - DQ
    (Bailey McGuire, Paige Meisinger, Kenzie Keune, Taylor Fahnlander)
    4x100 Meter Relay - Placed 13th in State 52.13
    (Bailey McGuire, Paige Meisinger, Mallory Bjork, Taylor Fahnlander)


    *** 2019 Season Information ***
    MANDATORY MEETING/Practice Official Start Date
    We will do this a little different this year due to it being so close to basketball.  Our First day of Practice will be THURSDAY FEB. 21st from 3:45 - 5:45.  We will have a meeting only this day.  Make sure you have your physical and insurance waivers turned in or you CAN NOT practice the following day.  Come dressed for practice on FRIDAY.


    OFFICIAL FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE

    The official first day of active practice will be FRIDAY Feb. 25th.  If you are not out for basketball, you will want to start running at least by Feb 1st on your own to get the body adjusted.  See one of the coaches  if you want ideas on what you should be doing.  I have also attached a couple of sample workouts for sprinters / middle distance runners down below in the links.

    Come be a Part of the TEAM

    We welcome and would like all of you to come out and be a part of the Rebel Girls Track and Field Team.  I ask all of you to come out, get your body in shape, feel great about yourself and give Track and Field a shot.  I truly believe that if you ask any girls that have been out in the past, they have had a good experience and fun at the same time.  Give it a shot!  All I ask is that you try it for one year and if you find out that it is not your 'cup of tea', then I will respect that.  Come be a part of the TEAM and be a part of a great tradition!  I truly believe that by being out for track it will make you a better overall athlete for every sport you participate it.

    CLINICS
    You can click on the link to see upcoming clinics that are for field events, hurdles, and even running events.  You can find all of the information on the link "Track & Field Clinics".  You can also see Coach Rachuy if you have questions or are interested.  There are some over christmas break if you are interested.

    History of Rebels Girls Track & Field

                   2018  District 3rd place of 13 Teams  - No Conference meet this year

                    2017 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - STATE 8th Place - TLC - 3rd place

                   2016 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS -  STATE Runner Up - TLC Runner up

                    2015 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS -  STATE - 5th Place - TLC Runner up                                   

                    2014 TLC 3rd Place                               2013 TLC 3rd Place

                    2012 TLC Runner up
    2011 Conference Champions
    2010 Conference Champions
    2009  Conference Champions
    2008  Conference Champions
    2007  Conference Champions
    2006  Conference Champions
    2005  Conference Champions
    2004  Conference Champions
    2003  Conference Champions
    2002  Conference Champions
    2001  Conference Champions
    1995  Conference Champions
    1993  Conference Champions
    1992 Conference Champions


    The Track Meet Schedule and departure times are attached below.
     

Related Files